UD Seal

Winterthur Logo 2



The Program’s alumni hold distinguished positions in museums, antiques and auction houses, preservation organizations, historical societies, colleges and universities, libraries and businesses. They support the Program’s interests through the Society of Winterthur Fellows by sponsoring seminars and lectures, hosting field visits, providing professional development grants, and assisting with placement.

For a sense of what some of our alumni are up to, click on the profiles below:

For a larger sampling of our alumni, see the list below:


Edward Cook, Professor of American Decorative Arts, Yale University

Cynthia Falk, Associate Professor of Material Culture, Cooperstown Graduate Program

Brock Jobe, Professor Emeritus, Winterthur Museum & Country Estate

Neil D. Kamil, Associate Professor, Department of History, The University of Texas at Austin

Gabrielle Lanier, Professor of History / Director, Public History Concentration / Interim Academic Unit Head, Department of History, James Madison University

Margaretta Lovell, Professor, American Art and Architecture, University of California Berkley

Michelle Morris, Associate Professor, Department of History, University of Missouri

William Oedel, Professor Emeritus, Department of Art, Architecture, and Art History, University of Massachusetts

Jules Prown, Paul Mellon Professor Emeritus History of Art, Yale University

Catharine Dann Roeber, Associate Professor, Winterthur Museum & Country Estate

Charlotte Smith, Director: Development Communications, Harvard Business School

Robert St. George, Associate Professor, Department of History, University of Pennsylvania

Catherine Whalen, Associate Professor, Bard Graduate Center

Ashli White, Associate Professor of History, University of Miami

Stefanie Winkelbauer, Tutor: Institute for Conservation and Restoration, Universitat fur angewandte Kunst


Ellen Beasley, Preservation Consultant

Carol Cadou, Senior Vice President, Historic Preservation and Collections, George Washington’s Mount Vernon

Philip Hayden, Senior Historian/Senior Architectural Historian, Richard Grubb & Associates

Thomas Jayne, Owner, Jayne Design Studio


Juliet Chase, Senior IT Systems Analyst, Sound Transit 

Gail Dennis, Grants Program Manager, Lancaster General Health

Catherine Jacob, Coordinator of Special Projects, Vintage Instruments, Inc.

Mary Cheek Mills, Historic Glass Specialist, AECOM

Amy Osaki, President, Walking Softly Adventures, Inc.


Brenda Hornsby-Heindl, Owner, Liberty Stoneware


Leslie Greene Bowman, President, The Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation

Matthew Thurlow, Executive Director, The Decorative Arts Trust


Gary Baker, Appraiser and Consultant in Decorative Arts

Louisa Bartlett, Museum Consultant, Curatorial Consultation Associates

Gail Nessell Colglazier, Associate Search Consultant, Museum Search and Reference

Erica Donnis, Independent Historian and Museum Consultant

William Hosley, Principal, Terra Firma Northeast

Elizabeth Manierre, Independent Writing and Editing Professional


Jeff Hardwick, Senior Program Officer, Public Programs, National Endowment for the Humanities

Kristin Herron, Arts Program Director, New York State Council on The Arts

Melissa Naulin, Assistant Curator, The White House

Lara Pascali, Advisor, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, Social and Cultural Sector


John J. Paschetto, Partner, Young, Conaway, Stargatt & Taylor LLP


Greta Bahnemann, Metadata Coordinator, Minnesota Digital Library, University of Minnesota

Judith M. Guston, Curator and Director of Collections, Rosenbach Museum & Library



Alice Dickinson, Collections Manager, New York Yacht Club

Susan Finkel, Collections Information Systems Coordinator, National Gallery of Art

Nicholas Vincent, Manager of Collections Planning, Metropolitan Museum of Art


David Barquist, Curator of American Decorative Arts, Philadelphia Museum of Art

Dennis Carr, Carolyn and Peter Lynch Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture, Museum of Fine Arts Boston

Karina Corrigan, H.A. Crosby Forbes Curator, Asian Export Art, Peabody Essex Museum

Ulysses Dietz, Chief Curator, The Newark Museum

Scott Erbes, Chief Curator and Curator of Decorative Arts, The Speed Art Museum

Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen, Anthony W. and Lulu C. Wang Curator of American Decorative Arts, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Nonie Gadsden, Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator of American Decorative Arts and SculptureMuseum of Fine Arts Boston

Stephen Harrison, Curator of Decorative Art and Design, The Cleveland Museum of Art

Morrison Heckscher, Curator Emeritus of the American Wing, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Patricia Kane, Friends of American Arts Curator of American Decorative Arts, Yale University Art Gallery

Wendy Kaplan, Department Head and Curator, Decorative Arts, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

David Kiehl, Curator of Prints, Whitney Museum of American Art

Alexandra Kirtley, Montgomery-Garvan Associate Curator of American Decorative Arts, Philadelphia Museum of Art

Wendy Reaves, Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings, National Portrait Gallery

Bobbye Tigerman, Associate Curator, Decorative Arts and Design, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Staci Steinberger, Assistant Curator of Decorative Arts and Design, Los Angeles County Museum of Art


Donna Braden, Curator and Director of Experience Design, Henry Ford Museum

Tova Brandt, Albert Ravenholt Curator of Danish-American Culture, The Danish Immigration Museum

Carolyn Brucken, Curator of Western Women’s History, Autry National Center

Tara Chicirda, Curator of Furniture, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Alexandra Deutsch, Chief Curator, Maryland Historical Society

Maxine Friedman, Chief Curator, Historic Richmond Town

Anne Golovin, Curator Emerita, The Smithsonian Institution

Suzanne Hood, Curator, Ceramics and Glass, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Charles Hummel, Curator Emeritus, Winterthur Museum

Neal T. Hurst, Assistant Curator, Museum of the American Revolution

Amanda Lange, Curatorial Department Chair and Curator of Historic Interiors, Historic Deerfield

Shelley Nickles, Project Historian, Division of Home and Community Life, The Smithsonian Institution

A. Nicholas Powers, Curator of Collections, Museum of the Shenandoah Valley

Ann Wagner, Associate Curator of Decorative Arts, Winterthur Museum & Country Estate


Robert McCracken Peck, Curator of Art & Artifacts, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia


Catherine Arthur, Curator and Director, The Homewood Museum, The Johns Hopkins University

Tracey Beck, Executive Director, American Swedish Historical Museum

Jason Busch, Deputy Director for Curatorial Affairs and Museum Programs, St. Louis Art Museum

Margaret R. Burke, Executive Director, Concord Museum

Margaret Hofer,Vice President and Director, New York Historical Society

Ronald Miller, Emeritus Executive Director, Historic Natchez Foundation

Page Talbott, President/CEO, Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Philip Zea, Director, Historic Deerfield


Sarah LaVigne Duggan, Membership and Development Associate, New York Transit Museum


Jeff Groff, Estate Historian and Director of Interpretation, Winterthur Museum

Jennifer Hammond, Director of Education, Bayou Bend, Museum of Fine Arts Houston

Beth Twiss Houting, Senior Director of Programs and Services, Historical Society of Pennsylvania


Donna-Belle Garvin, Director of Publications, The New Hampshire Historical Society


Elizabeth Stoner, Associate Registrar, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Kate Swisher, Registrar, DuSable Museum of African American History


Amy Bogansky, Research Associate, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Heather Gibson, Research Assistant, Philadelphia Museum of Art


Doris Fanelli, Chief, Division of Cultural Resources Management, Independence National Historical Park

Judy Giuriceo-Lord, Curator of Exhibits and Media, Statue of Liberty National Monument and Ellis Island

Dean Herrin, Chief Historian, National Capital Region, National Park Service

Laurel Racine, Senior Curator, National Park Service, Boston


Johanna McBrien, Editor-in-Chief, Antiques & Fine Art Magazine & InCollect.com


Tim Andreadis, Specialist, 20th Century Design, Freeman’s

Andrew Brunk, Senior Specialist, Brunk Auctions

Jeanne Sloane, Senior Vice President and Head, Silver Department, Christie’s, Inc.

Edward Stinson, President, Mid-Atlantic Antiques & Appraisals, Inc.

Martha Willoughby, Specialist, American Clocks, Christie’s, Inc.


Amy Bogansky, PhD Candidate, Bard Graduate Center

Nalleli Guillen, PhD Candidate, University of Delaware

Philippe Halbert, PhD Candidate, Yale University

Lily Higgins, PhD Candidate, Yale University

Winterthur Program in American Material Culture
University of Delaware   •   Newark, DE 19716   •   USA
Phone: (302) 831-2678

Keep In Touch